Awards

ASCE Awards

CLICK HERE TO ACCESS THE ASCE SAN FRANCISCO SECTION AWARDS APPLICATION

 

Pictures of 2016 Awards Ceremony and Dinner

ASCE’s Honors and Awards program recognizes the commendable achievements and remarkable accomplishments of the civil engineering profession.  With more than 80 awards, the program distinguishes the unique contributions engineers make to both the industry and society.

2016 ASCE San Francisco Award Winners:

  • Construction Project of the Year
    • New Irvington Tunnel
      • SFPUC
      • AECOM
  • Outstanding Bridge Project of the Year
    • SMART Haystack Landing Rolling Bascule Moveable Railroad Bridge
      • Sonoma-Marin Area Rail Transit District (SMART)
      • AECOM
  • Outstanding Roadway & Highway Project of the Year
    • I-280 / I-880 / Stevens Creek Boulevard Interchange Project
      • California Department of Transportation
      • Mark Thomas & Company
  • Outstanding Urban or Land Development Project of the Year
    • Latham Square Streetscape Improvements Project
      • Oakland Public Works
      • KimleyHorn
  • Sustainable Engineering Project
    • San Francisco Oakland Bay Bridge Maintenance Operations Building (Maintenance Complex – Phase 1)
      • California Department of Transportation
  • Bikeways & Trails Project
    • Foster Avenue Extension
      • City of Arcata
      • GHD Inc.
  • Flood Management Project
    • Outfall IJKL Replacement Project
      • California Department of Transportation
  • Structural Engineering Project
    • Troutdale Creek Bridge Replacement Project
      • California Department of Transportation
  • Architectural Engineering Project
    • 350 Mission Street
      • SOM
  • Community Improvement Project
    • Taraval Streetscape Improvements Project
      • San Francisco Public Works
  • Small Project
    • Maud Avenue Improvements Project
      • Alameda County Public Works Agency
  • Water Project
    • Sebastopol Well 7 Water Treatment System
      • City of Sebastopol
      • GHD Inc.
  • Water/Wastewater Treatment Project
    • USCG Wastewater Facilties TRACEN Petaluma
      • United States Coast Guard
      • GHD Inc.
  • Sesimic Retrofit
    • Seismic Strengthening and Rehabilitation of Hibernia Bank Building
      • Dolmen Property Group
      • Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. (WJE)
  • Transportation Art
    • Transportation Art
      • California Department of Transportation
  • Historical Renovation Project
    • San Francisco War Memorial Veterans Building Seismic Upgrade & Improvements
      • San Francisco War Memorial and Performing Arts Center
      • Simpson Gumpertz & Heger
  • Parks & Recreation Project
    • Battery East Vista and Bay Trail
      • Golden Gate National Parks Conservancy
      • KPFF Consulting Engineers
  • Environmental Engineering Project
    • San Francisco-Oakland Bay Bridge East Span Seismic Safety Project, Pier E3 Demonstration Project
      • California Department of Transportation
  • Geotechnical Project
    • SFMOMA Expansion
      • SFMOMA
      • Langan Treadwell Rollo
  • Transportation Project
    • Mission Blvd/Warren Ave/Freight Railroad Relocation Program
      • Santa Clara Valley Transportation Authority
      • HNTB Corporation

 

Outstanding Younger Civil Engineer Blake Silkwood
Excellence In journalism Kevin McCallum
Outstanding Section YMF Officer Gabe Alcantar
Outstanding CE Student Teagan Zoldoske
Outstanding ASCE Branch Officer Brian Pantaleon
Outstanding CE in Public Service Alex Jones
Outstanding Engineer in the Public Sector J. Colleen Ferguson
Outstanding Life Member Richard Whaley
Outstanding CE in the Private Sector Harry Tow
Lifetime Achievement Award Mark Reitz

 

For information on how to nominate, visit the following links.

ASCE Society Awards

ASCE Region 9 Awards

ASCE WRYMC Awards